Institutes of Consecrated Life and

Societies of Apostolic Life Present in the Diocese

There are twenty-eight (28) institutes of Consecrated Life and Societies of Apostolic Life in the Diocese of Kumbo. Eighteen (18) of them are female orders, and ten (10) are male.  There is a total of two hundred and fifty-three (253) members in this Institutes/Societies, of which two hundred and thirteen (213) are female, and forty (40) are male.

S/N NAME OFFICIAL ABBREVIATION PRESENT SINCE COMMUNITIES
  Male Institutes/Societies
1 Brothers of Saint Martin de Porres of Buea B.S.M. September 2018 Tobin
2 Marist Brothers of the Schools * F.M.S. 1975 (6 October 1991) Tatum
3 Missionary Sons of the Immaculate Heart of Mary (Claretian Missionaries) C.M.F. 1 September 2010 Kikaikom
4 Order of Friars Minor Capuchin O.F.M. Cap. 19 February 1982 Shisong Sop
5 Order of the Pious Schools (Piarist/Calazanz Fathers) Sch.P. 15 December 1999 Romajay
6 Priests of the Sacred Heart of Saint Quentin * S.C.J. 31 December 1912 (1 August 2006) Ndu
7 Rogationists of the Heart of Jesus R.C.J. December 2013 Kitiwum
8 Saint Joseph’s Missionary Society of Mill Hill – Mill Hill Missionaries M.H.M. 1923 Elak-Oku
9 Sons of Mary Mother of Mercy S.M.M.M. 7 September 2016 Dzeng
10 Sons of the Immaculate Conception C.F.I.C. 4 September 2017 Wainamah
  Female Institutes/Societies
11 Congrégation de Filles de Marie de Yaoundé C.F.M.Y. September 2008 Binju-Nkame
12 Daughters of Divine Zeal   F.D.Z. 2016 Kitiwum (Temporal residence in S.A.C.)
13 Daughters of the Cross of Liege   F.C. 16 October 2013 Melim Nkanchi Njimkang
14 Daughters of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart F.D.N.S.C. 12 July 2001 Mbontsem
15 Daughters of Our Lady on Mount Calvary D.L.M.C   August 2012 Mbve Jakiri
16 Handmaids of the Holy Child Jesus H.H.C.J.   2007 S.A.M.S. Kitiwum SASYCOL Sop Tobin Bishop’s Hill
17 Missionary Sisters of Divine Providence M.S.D.P. 2012 Ngondzen
18 Missionary Sisters of Our Lady of the Holy Rosary   M.S.H.R.   22 September 1991 S.A.C. Nso Ndu
19 Missionary Sisters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary I.C.M.   August 1995 Mbve Binju-Nkambe
20 Sisters of Maria Stella Matutina ( Sisters of Mary Morning Star) S.M.S.M. 25 July 2014 Romajay
21 Sisters of Saint Ann of Divine Providence S.S.A. 29 August 2006 Tobin
22 Sisters of Saint John the Baptists C.S.J.B. 24 June 2011 Bishop’s Hill
23 Sisters of Saint Mary of Namur S.S.M.N. 30 June 1999 Jakiri
24 Sisters of Saint Michael the Archangel C.S.S.M.A. 2016 Kikaikelaki
25 Sisters of Saint Therese of the Child Jesus of Buea S.S.T.   26 February 1999 Sabongari Tobin O.L.I.C.C. Kumbo Nkar
26 Sisters of the Congregation de Notre Dame de Montreal C.N.D. September 1993 Tobin Ngarum
27 Sisters of the Holy Union of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary (Holy Union Sisters) S.U.S.C.   1999 S.A.C. Nso
28 Tertiary Sisters of Saint Francis T.S.S.F   1935 Provincialate, Shisong Shisong Community Novitiate, Shisong Mary Alacoque, Shisong Djottin Tatum Nkar Tabenken S.A.C. Nso Bishop’s Hill Ako Njavnyuy

List by Order of Arrival in the Diocese

  Priests of the Sacred Heart of Saint Quentin (S.C.J.) * 31 December 1912 (1 August 2006)
  Saint Joseph’s Missionary Society of Mill Hill – Mill Hill Missionaries (M.H.M.) 1923
  Tertiary Sisters of Saint Francis (T.S.S.F.) 1935
  Marist Brothers of the Schools (F.M.S.) * 1975 (6 October 1991)
  Order of Friars Minor Capuchin (O.F.M. Cap.) 19 February 1982
  Missionary Sisters of Our Lady of the Holy Rosary (M.S.H.R.) 22 September 1991
  Sisters of the Congregation de Notre Dame de Montreal (C.N.D.) September 1993
  Missionary Sisters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary (I.C.M.) August 1995
  Sisters of Saint Therese of the Child Jesus of Buea (S.S.T.) 26 February 1999
  Sisters of Saint Mary of Namur (S.S.M.N.) 30 June 1999
  Order of the Pious Schools – Piarist/Calazanz Fathers (Sch.P.) 15 December 1999
  Sisters of the Holy Union of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary – Holy Union Sisters (S.U.S.C.) 1999
  Daughters of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (F.D.N.S.C.) 12 July 2001
  Sisters of Saint Ann of Divine Providence (S.S.A.) 29 August 2006
  Handmaids of the Holy Child Jesus (H.H.C.J.) 2007
  Congrégation de Filles de Marie de Yaoundé (C.F.M.Y.) September 2008
  Missionary Sons of the Immaculate Heart of Mary  – Claretian Missionaries (C.M.F.) 1 September 2010
  Sisters of Saint John the Baptists (C.S.J.B.) 24 June 2011
  Daughters of Our Lady on Mount Calvary (D.L.M.C.) August 2012
  Missionary Sisters of Divine Providence (M.S.D.P.) 2012
  Daughters of the Cross of Liege (F.C.) 16 October 2013
  Rogationists of the Heart of Jesus (R.C.J.) December 2013
  Sisters of Maria Stella Matutina – Sisters of Mary Morning Star (S.M.S.M.) 25 July 2014
  Sons of Mary Mother of Mercy (S.M.M.M.) 7 September 2016
  Daughters of Divine Zeal (F.D.Z.) 2016
  Sisters of Saint Michael the Archangel (C.S.S.M.A.) 2016
  Sons of the Immaculate Conception (C.F.I.C.) 2017
  Brothers of Saint Martin de Porres of Buea (B.S.M.) September 2018

* Came to the Diocese and left at some point, before returning on the second indicated date

Lay Associations and New Ecclesial Movements

These are groups of Church members found in many our Parishes and Pastoral Zones. They follow a specific spirituality given by the founder of the group. In this way, the members journey to Christian perfection, by concretely living out the call to holiness which Jesus addressed to every follower of His. Here are the groups and their leadership, with the addresses where available.

 

Association of the Sacred Heart of Jesus and the Immaculate Heart of Mary

Marcel Foka (Diocesan Coordinator)
Very Rev. Kilian Nyohnunfon, S.D. (Chaplain)

Bona Mors Society

c/o Faiy Liimbuy

Catholic Charismatic Renewal Movement

Benjamin Chukwujekwu Nwabuezeh (Diocesan Coordinator)
Very Rev. Charles Mbuntum, S.D. (Chaplain)

Catholic Women’s Association (C.W.A.)

President: Mrs Julie Nying
Secretary: Mrs Brenda Yufenyuy
Vice Secretary: Mrs Regina Dzelamonyuy
Financial Secretary: Mrs Bertha Jaff
Treasurer: Mrs Florence ATANGA
Publicity Secretary: Mrs Henrietta Vershiyi
Socials Secretary: Mrs lmmaculate Fri
Auditors: Mrs Stella Ndi
Mrs Ignatia Keven
Advicers: Mrs Mary Remye
Mrs Ita Baye
Advisory Board: Mrs Nestine Dekuba
Mrs Judith Fon
MrsMagdalen Ngwang
Mrs Emelda Ngum
Emma Menjo
Chaplain: Rev. Anthony Lawir, S.D.

Federation of Catholic Youth Groups

John Paul II Youth Centre, Kumbo
P.O. Box. 13 Kumbo,
North West Region, Cameroon
Tel: (+237) 2-3841-3900
Fax: (+237) 348-1431

Diocesan Youth Chaplaincy
Rev. Francline J. Banadzem, S.D. (Chaplain)

Diocesan Youth Council
Wirdze Basil Yumbon (President)
Yufenyuy Diane loweh (Secretary)

Cadets of Mary Immaculate
Bongam Solange (Diocesan President)

Saint Stephen’s Guild (Altar Servers)
Ndansak Fabrice (Diocesan President)

Young Christian Students (Y.C.S.)
Ngayi Lucianna (Diocesan President)

Young Christian Workers (Y.C.W.)
Dzelamonyuy Agapitus (Diocesan President)

Church Wardens’ Association

Godlove Chemo: Diocesan Coordinator
Very Rev. Joseph B. Lukong, S.D.: Chaplain

Divine Mercy Prayer Group

c/o Martha Nsaikila
Chaplain: Paul Bongntee, S.D.

Focolare Movement

Contact available are within the Archdiocese of Bamenda
P.O. Box 131 Mankon , Bamenda
Website: www.focolare.org

Female Focolare Centre, Akum. Phone: (+237) 6-7766-0719
Email: focolareakum@gmail.com

Male Focolare Centre, Foncha Street, Nkwen Phone: (+237) 6-7677-1002
Email: focmig2@yahoo.com

Holy Family Movement

(Information not available)

Lay Dominicans

Nkefon Celestina: Diocesan President

Legion of Mary

Wirsiy Berlinda: Diocesan President
Rev. Emmanuel Burinyuy N., S.D. :Chaplain

Saint John Paul II Pilgrims’ Association

Cyprian Nformi: Diocesan President
Rev. Julius Binyuy, S.D. :Chaplain

Saint Vincent de Paul’s Society

(Information not available)

Samba Society

Frederick Yufenyuy: Diocesan President
Rev. Emmanuel Mbeh, S.D. :Chaplain

Secular Franciscans

Rev. Nestor Nyamnjo, O.F.M. Cap. :Chaplain
Rev. Martin Dikwa, O.F.M. Cap. :Chaplain

World Apostolate of Fatima

Jumbam Anna: Diocesan President
Rev. Msgr. Roland Berngeh, S.D. :Chaplain

Women of the Exultation of the Holy Cross (Chong Society)

Litika Grace: Diocesan President
Very Rev. Cyprian Ferdzefer, S.D. :Chaplain

Vocations Club

Very Rev. Kilian Nyohnunfon, S.D. Diocesan Coordinator (Diocesan Vocation’s Director)

Vocations Promotion Team
Sr. Marivella Condez, F.D.Z.
Sr. Mercy Birshu Ngong, S.S.T.
Sr. Vera Otia, H.H.C.J.
Sr. Lucyna Wadja, C.S.S.M.A.
Sr. Lina D. Cruz, F.C.
Sr. Marie Nadine Maboul, D.L.M.C.
Sr. Marie Marcelline Kibong, D.L.M.C.
Br. Milkesedeck Kiamo, Sch.P.
Rev. Frederick Kojika Sahfe, O.F.M. Cap.
Sr. Janet Fanka, S.U.S.C.

Worldwide Marriage Encounter

Rev. Evaristus Kiven, S.D. :Chaplain